Raydafon Technology Group Co.,Limited
Raydafon Technology Group Co.,Limited
Products
Products
IE3 Series Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
  • IE3 Series Three-Phase Asynchronous MotorIE3 Series Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor

IE3 Series Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor

An IE3 premium efficiency three-phase asynchronous motor manufactured by Raydafon in cast iron frames from H80 to H400. Output covers 0.55 kW to 375 kW as standard, extending to 500 kW in customised variants, with 2, 4, 6 and 8 pole options at 380 V / 400 V / 415 V, 50 Hz. Efficiency runs from 80.7 % to 95.8 %, certified to IEC 60034-30-1 and GB 18613-2020 grade 3. The motor is a totally enclosed, fan-cooled squirrel-cage design with IP55 protection, Class F insulation rated for 155 °C, cold-rolled silicon steel laminations and grease-lubricated deep groove ball bearings, operating up to 1,000 m altitude at −15 °C to +40 °C ambient. Because the rotor has no brushes or slip rings, the motor is self-starting and suitable for variable frequency drive operation. Typical duties are pumps, fans, compressors, conveyors and machine tools. ISO 9001, CE and CCC certified; exported to Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa. Send the output, poles, voltage and mounting type for a quotation within 24 hours.
Rating: 5.0
(Rating Count: 1)

IE3 Series Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor — 0.55 kW to 375 kW, H80 to H400

A totally enclosed, fan-cooled squirrel-cage induction motor built to IE3 premium efficiency. Manufactured by Raydafon in cast iron frames from H80 to H400, with output from 0.55 kW to 375 kW and up to 500 kW in customised variants, at 380 V / 400 V / 415 V, 50 Hz. Certified to IEC 60034-30-1 and GB 18613-2020 grade 3 efficiency, with IP55 protection and Class F insulation as standard.

IE3Premium efficiency class
0.55–375 kWStandard power range
H80–H400Cast iron frame sizes
80.7–95.8 %Efficiency range

IE3 Premium Efficiency Three-Phase Induction Motor for Industrial Drives

An IE3 motor is a three-phase asynchronous motor whose efficiency sits in the premium tier defined by IEC 60034-30-1 — roughly three to five percentage points above an equivalent IE2 machine at the same output. On a 15 kW drive running continuously, that gap is worth around 1,500 kWh a year, which is why IE3 has become the effective minimum for new industrial installations across most export markets. This series applies that efficiency class across a standard range of 0.55 kW to 375 kW, in frame sizes from H80 to H400.

The construction is conventional in the best sense: a cast iron frame, cold-rolled silicon steel laminations to keep magnetic losses low, a squirrel-cage rotor with no slip rings or brushes, and grease-lubricated deep groove ball bearings. Totally enclosed and self-ventilated to IC411, it carries IP55 protection and Class F insulation rated for 155 °C, and is designed for operation up to 1,000 m altitude at ambient temperatures from −15 °C to +40 °C. Related drives from the same supplier include the AC motor range, the brake motor variant with an integrated fail-safe brake, and gearboxes for combined motor-reducer packages.

IE3 series three-phase asynchronous motor with cast iron frame and cooling fins
IE3 series three-phase asynchronous motor — cast iron frame, IC411 cooling.

Technical Specifications and Performance Data

The table below shows selected 4-pole models at nominal 1500 rpm synchronous speed across the range, from 0.75 kW to 132 kW. Intermediate ratings, 2-pole, 6-pole and 8-pole versions, and other frame sizes are available on request.

Selected 4-pole models. Scroll the table sideways on a mobile device to read every column.

Model Power
(kW)
Speed
(rpm)
Current
(A)
Voltage
(V)
Efficiency
(%)
Power factor
(cos φ)
Starting torque
(Tst/Tn)
Max torque
(Tm/Tn)
Weight
(kg)
Noise
dB(A)
IE3-80M2-4 0.75 1390 1.84 380 82.5 0.75 2.3 2.3 19 56
IE3-132S-4 5.5 1440 11.2 380 88.1 0.88 2.2 2.3 92 77
IE3-200L-4 30 1470 56.63 380 93.6 0.86 2.0 2.3 263 76
IE3-315L-4 132 1480 235.5 380 95.4 0.89 1.8 2.0 980 83
  • Power range0.55 kW – 375 kW standard, to 500 kW customised
  • Frame sizesH80 – H400 cast iron
  • Pole configurations2, 4, 6 and 8 pole
  • Rated voltage380 V / 400 V / 415 V, 50 Hz (60 Hz variants available)
  • Efficiency range80.7 % – 95.8 %, IE3 class
  • Cooling methodIC411, totally enclosed fan cooled
  • ProtectionIP55
  • InsulationClass F, rated 155 °C
  • LaminationsCold-rolled silicon steel sheet for low magnetic loss
  • BearingsGrease-lubricated deep groove ball bearings
  • MountingB3 foot, B5 flange, B35 foot and flange
  • Operating limitsUp to 1,000 m altitude, −15 °C to +40 °C ambient
  • StandardsIEC 60034-30-1, GB 18613-2020 grade 3
  • Vibration1.6 – 2.8 mm/s
IE3 series motor outline and overall mounting dimensions drawing
IE3 series motor and overall dimensions — confirm mounting type and shaft dimensions before ordering.

Please note: figures in the table above are catalogue values for typical production and should be confirmed against the nameplate and test report for the specific rating and voltage ordered. Efficiency and current vary with supply voltage and frequency, so state your actual supply conditions when requesting a quotation.

How a Three-Phase Induction Motor Works

The motor works by electromagnetic induction, with no electrical connection to the rotor. When three-phase AC is applied to the stator windings, the three phases — displaced 120° from each other — produce a magnetic field that rotates at synchronous speed:

Ns = 120 × f / P Ns = synchronous speed (rpm), f = supply frequency (Hz), P = number of poles

At 50 Hz this gives 3000 rpm for 2 poles, 1500 rpm for 4 poles, 1000 rpm for 6 poles and 750 rpm for 8 poles. The rotating field cuts the rotor bars and induces a current in them, and that induced current generates its own magnetic field, which interacts with the stator field to produce torque. The rotor therefore accelerates — a squirrel-cage motor is inherently self-starting and needs no starting winding, capacitor or external excitation.

The rotor never quite reaches synchronous speed, because if it did there would be no relative motion between field and rotor bars, no induced current and no torque. The difference is the slip:

s = (Ns − Nr) / Ns s = slip, Ns = synchronous speed, Nr = actual rotor speed

Slip is typically 2–5 % at rated load, which is why a nominal 1500 rpm 4-pole motor runs at 1440–1480 rpm in the table above. Slip is what makes the machine self-regulating: as load increases, the rotor slows slightly, slip rises, more current is induced and more torque is produced, until the operating point settles where motor torque equals load torque.

Three-phase induction motor cutaway showing stator windings and squirrel-cage rotor
Stator windings and squirrel-cage rotor — the two elements that produce torque by induction.

Asynchronous and Synchronous Motors: What the Difference Means in Practice

The distinction comes down to whether the rotor follows the supply frequency exactly.

Asynchronous (induction) motor

  • Rotor turns slower than synchronous speed; the difference is slip, normally 2–5 %
  • Self-starting, with no slip rings, brushes or external excitation
  • Simple construction and low maintenance — no brush wear to schedule
  • Speed varies slightly with load, which is acceptable for pumps, fans and conveyors
  • Can be driven from a variable frequency drive for speed control
  • IE3 versions reach 95.8 % efficiency in large frames

Synchronous motor

  • Rotor locks to supply frequency and holds exact speed regardless of load
  • Requires DC excitation or a permanent-magnet rotor
  • Starting needs special provision, since there is no inherent starting torque
  • Higher cost and more complex control for the same output
  • Chosen where exact speed or power factor correction is the governing requirement

For the general industrial duties this series is built for — pumps, fans, compressors, conveyors and machine tools — the induction motor is the more economical answer, and IE3 construction closes most of the efficiency gap that used to justify more complex machines. For related duties, our high voltage motors cover larger drives and the stainless steel motors range suits wash-down and corrosive environments.

IE3 premium efficiency three-phase asynchronous motor characteristics curve and construction detail
IE3 series characteristics and construction detail.

Efficiency Gains and Operating Benefits

The financial case for IE3 rests on a straightforward comparison at the same output. Taking a 15 kW 4-pole motor as an example: an IE3 machine runs at 91.7 % efficiency against 89.4 % for the IE2 equivalent. At full load and continuous duty that difference is worth roughly 1,500 kWh a year — and because the gap widens at partial load and in larger frames, the saving on a 132 kW drive is proportionally greater.

Lower running cost

Premium efficiency converts directly into reduced electricity consumption for the same mechanical output. The saving accumulates for the whole service life of the machine, not just the first year, which is why the higher purchase price is normally recovered well within the motor's life.

Simpler installation

Self-starting squirrel-cage construction means no starter winding, no capacitor and no external excitation. The motor connects directly to the three-phase supply through a suitable contactor and overload protection.

Durable in industrial conditions

Class F insulation rated for 155 °C gives thermal headroom above the normal operating temperature, and IP55 protection keeps dust and water jets out of the frame. Low vibration of 1.6–2.8 mm/s reduces wear on bearings and connected machinery.

Low magnetic losses

Cold-rolled silicon steel laminations in the stator and rotor reduce eddy-current and hysteresis losses, which is a large part of where the efficiency gain over older designs comes from.

Predictable maintenance

Grease-lubricated deep groove ball bearings and a brushless rotor mean the maintenance schedule is limited largely to bearing lubrication and periodic insulation checks — no brush or slip-ring servicing.

Speed control ready

The motor can be run from a variable frequency drive where the process needs adjustable speed, which for fan and pump duties often saves more energy than the efficiency class alone.

Power factor note: induction motors draw a lagging current, and the power factor rises with frame size — from about 0.75 on the smallest models to 0.89 on the largest in this series. Where the supply authority penalises reactive power, capacitors or a power factor correction unit can be added at the installation. Confirm the supply conditions and any local power quality requirement when specifying.

Applications

The IE3 series suits continuous industrial duty where the motor runs for long hours and the electricity bill matters more than the purchase price.

  • Pumps — water supply, irrigation, process and booster pumps
  • Fans and blowers — ventilation, cooling towers and dust extraction
  • Compressors — reciprocating and screw compressors, including air compressor packages
  • Conveyors and material handling — belt, screw and chain conveyors in manufacturing and mining
  • Machine tools — main drives and auxiliary drives on lathes, mills and presses
  • Agricultural machinery — grain handling, feed processing and irrigation equipment
  • Petrochemical and process plant — pumps and mixers in continuous process lines
  • Marine and port equipment — auxiliary drives where low vibration matters

Manufacturing Capability and Certifications

Raydafon is a national high-tech enterprise specialising in ultra-high-efficiency motors, with a registered capital of 20 million RMB and more than 100 employees. The business covers research, development, production and sales of specialised motors including the IE3 series, and the company is recognised as a Specialised, Refined, Unique and Innovative (SRUI) Enterprise. Motors are exported to Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa.

  • Quality managementISO 9001
  • Product certificationCE, CCC
  • Efficiency standardIEC 60034-30-1, GB 18613-2020 grade 3
  • Enterprise statusNational high-tech enterprise; SRUI Enterprise
  • Export marketsEurope, Americas, Asia, Africa
  • CustomisationPower to 500 kW, special voltages, mounting types, shaft dimensions
Raydafon motor certification documents including ISO 9001, CE and CCC
Certification documents — ISO 9001, CE and CCC. Certificate numbers are available on request.
Raydafon motor manufacturing workshop with winding and assembly lines
Motor production workshop — winding, assembly and testing in Ningbo, China.

Verification required before publication: the certification claims, registered capital and employee figures above are reproduced from the source content. Please confirm each against the current certificates and business licence, and insert the certificate numbers, before this page goes live. Unsupported certification claims create commercial and legal exposure in export markets.

Price, Ordering and Sourcing

Motor price is driven by output, frame size, pole configuration, mounting type, efficiency class and the degree of customisation. Two 30 kW motors can differ substantially in cost once you move from the standard B3 foot mounting to a B5 flange arrangement, add a special shaft, or specify a non-standard voltage for an export market.

  • What affects pricePower, frame size, poles, mounting, voltage, enclosure, customisation
  • Efficiency economicsIE3 typically reduces electricity use by 5–10 % against IE2 at the same output
  • Quotation basisPer order, against the confirmed rating, voltage, mounting and quantity
  • DocumentationNameplate data, test report and certificate copies supplied with the order
  • Export complianceCE and CCC certification for the relevant markets
  • Response timePrice and lead time normally confirmed within 24 hours

Because published price lists go out of date quickly and vary with voltage, mounting and quantity, this page does not quote fixed prices. Send the required output, poles, voltage, mounting type and quantity, and we will return a specific quotation with lead time.

Three-phase asynchronous motors installed on industrial pump and fan drives
IE3 motors in service on industrial driven equipment.

Buyer FAQ

  • What is the difference between IE2 and IE3 motors?IE3 is the premium efficiency class under IEC 60034-30-1; IE2 is the high efficiency class below it. At the same output an IE3 motor converts more of the electrical input into mechanical work — for a 15 kW 4-pole machine, 91.7 % against 89.4 % — which reduces electricity consumption by roughly 5–10 % depending on rating and load profile.
  • What voltages and frequencies can you supply?Standard production covers 380 V, 400 V and 415 V at 50 Hz. 60 Hz versions and other voltages for specific export markets can be produced to order; tell us the supply conditions and we will confirm the winding and the resulting nameplate data.
  • Can the motor be run from a variable frequency drive?Yes. The squirrel-cage rotor has no brushes or slip rings, so the motor is suitable for inverter operation. For constant-torque duties above base speed, or where long cable runs are involved, tell us the drive details so insulation class and bearing arrangement can be confirmed.
  • What mounting arrangements are available?B3 foot mounting, B5 flange mounting and B35 foot-and-flange are standard. Shaft dimensions and flange registers follow IEC frame conventions, so confirm the frame size and mounting code when ordering.
  • What is the protection and insulation rating?IP55 as standard, which covers dust ingress and water jets from any direction. Insulation is Class F rated for 155 °C, giving thermal headroom above normal operating temperature. Higher IP ratings can be quoted for wash-down or outdoor installations.
  • Can you supply a customised motor above 375 kW?Yes. Standard production runs to 375 kW with customised variants extending to 500 kW. Customisation also covers special voltages, non-standard shaft dimensions, mounting arrangements and enclosure finishes for specific environments.

Related Products and Further Reading

Request an IE3 Motor Quotation

Send the required output, number of poles, supply voltage and frequency, mounting type and quantity. We confirm the frame size and nameplate data, and reply with price and lead time within 24 hours.

Send Inquiry Now

* Efficiency, current, power factor, torque ratio, weight and noise figures are catalogue values for typical production and are confirmed against the test report for the ordered rating and voltage. Certification claims and company data should be verified before publication.

Send Inquiry
Contact Info
Get customized quotes for transmission components, gearboxes, and machinery. Our engineers will respond within 24 hours.
Rating:
5.0
Online
X
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy
RejectAccept